Friday, November 9, 2018

Rocky Mountain Thigh


Hey there, crime kids. TGIF. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 1 of RIDGEWAY, deep in the heart of the Ozark Mountains, a scared young woman is coerced into doing a hit for the Dixie mob ... for a price.


EXT. OZARK MOUNTAINS - DUSK
Fat white clouds poke
the deep blue sky.

Rolling green hills stuffed
with pine trees out
of a John Denver song.

A giant white statue of Jesus
stands at attention
on the mountain peak,
arms outstretched like
he’s gonna take a dive.

A narrow gravel road meanders
up the mountain to an old,
ramshackle cabin at the top.

Cue the banjo music.

A giant, brand-new red PICKUP TRUCK
comes BARRELING up the road
in a CRUNCH of gravel
like the rural archetype it is.

An ARMADILLO lazily
skitters across the rocks.

The truck ROARS by and SQUISHES it,
CRACKING its shell with a CRUNCH.

EXT. SHITTY MOUNTAIN CABIN - DUSK
At the top is a shack that looks
like it’d fall over if you sneezed.

The gravel road runs by it,
then disappears into a tunnel
of trees across the mountain ridge.

Dim light spills out
from behind dingy curtains.

The truck’s doors OPEN.
Out steps the DRIVER (60’s)
and a TALL WOMAN (50’s).

He’s got a big gut.
She’s quite the looker,
with a great rack.

INT. SHITTY MOUNTAIN CABIN - NIGHT
Dimly lit by a kerosene lantern.
Empty except for a KID (20’s)
tied to a chair. Badly beaten.

Covered in blood.
Mouth a ruined mess.
Teeth litter the floor.

Driver and Tall Woman walk in.
A BIG, BALD BRUTE in overalls
and a Ducky Dynasty beard
looks at Driver. Grins toothily.

BIG, BALD BRUTE
Finally told us.

Another MAN (30’S), intense-looking
with elaborate mutton chops
and gnarled eyebrows eyes Tall Woman.
Smacks his lips.

MUTTON CHOPS
Who’s the cunt.

DRIVER
New business associate.

Driver pulls a thick wad
of bills from his pocket.

DRIVER
Five grand. Like we agreed.

Her eyes light up.
She reaches for it --
but he snatches it away.

Pulls out a GUN.
Offers it to her.

DRIVER
First you gotta shoot this
piece of shit in the head.

TALL WOMAN
But what about --

DRIVER
This man stole from me.
Now he needs to pay the piper.
You want the fucking money or not?
(off her look)
You want to write my movie,
you gotta be IN my movie.
(holds up the cash)
Go a long way round here.

She looks at Bleeding Guy.
Then at Gnarled Eyebrows.

Then the money.
Takes the gun in trembling hands.

DRIVER
Atta girl.

Walks over to Bleeding.
Slowly raises it.
Looks at Driver.

He nods.
She takes a deep breath --

Takes aim -- and BANG,
SHOOTS him in the head.

Brains, skull and blood SPRAY the wall.
Driver tosses her the wad of bills.

DRIVER
She shoots, she scores.
(beat)
Londell sent you to get
the dirt on me.
Now you’re dirty.
(nasty grin)
You just did a hit for the Dixie mob.

A SIREN starts WAILING in the distance.

DRIVER
Whoops. Gotta go.
(winks)
Don’t spend it all
in once place now, ya hear?

***





Friday, November 2, 2018

Like Romeo And Juliet


Hey there, crime kids. TGIF. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In the final chapter of A DISH BEST KILLED, Jett returns to the dive motel from the convenience store and discovers to her horror that Haven is burning their cash in the fireplace after learning about her shady past ...


INT. CONVENIENCE STORE - NIGHT
The Wanted poster is up. But now Haven
has a mustache and a missing front tooth.
And Jett is in shades and a cowboy hat.

Like she is right now.
Walking in the door. The bell RINGS.

JETT
(tips her hat)
Evenin.’

She grabs a basket.
Starts going through the food aisles.

MILDLY RETARDED CLERK
(wide-eyed)
Evenin.’

Jett goes to the beverage cooler.
Takes out a six-pack.
Brings her items to the counter.

MILDLY RETARDED CLERK (CONT’D)
Looks like you’re fixing to
have yourself a late-night snack.

JETT
Yeah.

MILDLY RETARDED CLERK
You must be stayin’ at
the Buccaneer down the way.

Jet nods. Retarded rings up the items.
Open-mouthed. Concentrating.
Placing each in a paper bag.

MILDLY RETARDED CLERK (CONT'D)
That’ll be -- thirty-four dollars
and seventy-three cents, please.

Jett hands him some cash.

MILDLY RETARDED CLERK (CONT’D)
Out of forty --
(hands her bills and coins)
Five dollars and twenty-seven
cents is your change.

Jett tosses the coins in
a big plastic cup marked TIPS.

JETT
(picks up the bag)
Thanks. Have a good night.

She heads toward the door.

MILDLY RETARDED CLERK
You, too.
(after she’s out the door)
Give my best to your friend.

Retarded goes to the phone.
Dials. Listens.

MILDLY RETARDED CLERK (CONT’D)
I’d like to speak with the Sheriff, please.
This is Lonnie down at the Stop and Gulp?
(listens)
I wanna report that Bonnie and Bride
are holed up at the Buccaneer
Motor Court over here in Seal Beach.
(listens)
So when do I get that reward money?

PUSH IN ON Retarded.
Doing his duty. Excited.

INT. MOTOR COURT - BUNGALOW - MOMENTS LATER
Haven sits on the floor in front
of the fireplace in bra and panties.
Laughing. Crying. Makeup smeared. Hair a mess.

She’s THROWING fistfuls of money into the flames.
Jett walks in. Puts down the bag. Sees Haven.

JETT
What are you DOING?

Haven ignores her.
Tosses in another handful of bills.

JETT (CONT'D)
(races over)
WHAT THE FUCK ARE YOU DOING?

Jett tries to grab money
out of the flames, GETS BURNED.

JETT (CONT’D)
OW, FUCK!

HAVEN
Careful, it’s hot.

Jett SLAPS Haven. She looks at
Jett, wild-eyed. Grimacing.

HAVEN (CONT’D)
Your BOYFRIEND came to visit
while you were gone.

JETT
My boyfriend? What boyfriend?
I don’t have a fucking BOYFRIEND.
(small voice)
I’ve got -- you.

HAVEN
Rush? Rush Madder?
The one you said you took care of?

JETT
I did! I knocked him out
and threw him in the ocean!

HAVEN
Well, he must have swum to shore,
because he was just here.
(nasty)
And I gave him his cut.

JETT
HIS CUT?

HAVEN
He said a lot of interesting stuff.
Told me a lot of stories
about the two of you.
How you were dating back
home in Kansas, dealing drugs.
How he tried to rape a customer
while tweaked out on meth, a COP,
and how you killed the guy.
And then the pair of you
split for sunny California.

JETT
That was over a LONG time ago.

HAVEN
That’s not what RUSH said.

JETT
WHAT?

HAVEN
He said the two of you were gonna
bump me off and split with the money.

JETT
HE’S LYING. Haven, don’t you see --
he was making that up. I love YOU.

HAVEN
Then he saw the money, got greedy
and took half of it and split.
(slow, dreamy)
So I said fuck it.
There’s nothing left to live for.
So I started burning the rest of
the money, and now we BOTH have nothing.

She starts LAUGHING MANIACALLY.

JETT
Haven, he was LYING. He was --

Haven pulls out Jett’s REVOLVER.
Aims it at her.

HAVEN
Look what I found.

JETT
Haven. Put the gun down. Give it to me.

HAVEN
SHUT THE FUCK UP!

And she SHOOTS, wildly.
A bullet HITS Jett in the stomach.

JETT
HAVEN. You --

Jett looks down. A small red stain
appears on her white shirt.
Starts slowly growing.

JETT (CONT’D)
SHOT me.

HAVEN
I thought we could be
like Romeo and Juliet.
A tragic love story.

She pulls out Jett’s coke snifter.
Does a bump.

HAVEN (CONT’D)
Man, that’s good shit. My mind has been
RACING thinking about what we could do.
Thought maybe we could set fire
to the cabin and go out in flames.
That would be dramatic, huh?
Right out of a movie.

Jett sits down next to Haven on the floor.
But she’s off somewhere, looking into the fire.

JETT
I love you, Haven. Listen to me.
He was LYING, you gotta BELIEVE ME.

But Haven is in her own little world.
Jett reaches over and tries to GRAB
the gun out of her hand. She SCREAMS.

HAVEN
NO!

They wrestle for control, Jett now weaker,
Haven on fire, almost an equal match.

The gun GOES OFF, BANG. A window SHATTERS.
Another BLAST. The TV set EXPLODES. A third, BANG.

HAVEN (CONT’D)
Ow.

Haven SLUMPS over. Shot in the heart.

JETT
HAVEN! NO!

Jett freaks. GRABS Haven in her arms.
Holds on for dear life.

JETT (CONT’D)
Baby, it’s gonna be okay, it’s gonna be okay.

HAVEN
(a whisper)
You -- shot me.

JETT
I didn’t mean to. I was -- just --

A siren WHOOP-WHOOPS outside.

Haven looks. She’s starting to slip away. Eyelids heavy.

HAVEN
Looks like we have -- company.

Her flame flickers out. Gone.

JETT
Haven, NO -- baby -- NO, NO, NO, NO!

An ANGRY MALE VOICE comes over a bullhorn.

ANGRY MALE VOICE (O.C.)
Haven Crayce and Jett Targo,
this is the POLICE! We have you SURROUNDED!
Come out RIGHT NOW with your HANDS IN THE AIR!

Jett starts crying.
Puts the gun in her mouth.

Closes her eyes.
But she can’t do it.

ANGRY MALE VOICE (O.C.) (CONT'D)
This is your LAST CHANCE!
We have you SURROUNDED!
If you don’t come out right NOW,
we’re coming in AFTER you!

Jett goes to the window. Sees --

EXT. MOTOR COURT PARKING LOT - CONTINUOUS
A dozen SQUAD CARS. Lights blaring. Dozens of COPS,
SWAT, with hand guns, assault rifles, automatic weapons.
Half a dozen media trucks. REPORTERS. CREW. ONLOOKERS.

JETT
pulls away from the window. Holds her wound.
Looks around the room. Sees a GAS CAN.
Raises THE gun. Takes aim --

JETT
I’m so sorry, baby. It was gonna be so good.
We had it all.

And SHOOTS it. It EXPLODES in a massive fireball.
Burning money FLIES around in the air.

ANGRY MALE VOICE (O.C.)
COMMENCE FIRING!

The windows EXPLODE with bullets.
Shots BANG-BANG-BANG,
blasting HOLES in the walls.

Jett gets SHOT. She hits the floor, dying.
Looks at Haven. Flames licking at her body.
The peaceful look on her face.

JETT
But sometimes -- it just doesn’t work out.

EXT. MOTOR COURT BUNGALOW - CONTINUOUS
Everyone watches the house EXPLODE in a BALL OF FLAMES.
CAL SEELY stands next to his car. Shakes his head slowly.

DR. BING appears beside him. They nod at each other.
Look back at the fire.

DR. BING
I never did trust that dame.

Friday, October 19, 2018

From Brassiere To Eternity


Happy Friday, crime slicksters. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where the girls are hot, the drinks are cold, and the hardboiled-pulp-noir action is non-stop, right here, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In the next to last chapter of A DISH BEST KILLED, Haven and Jett hide out from the cops in their secret beach dive motel, where they have a little carnal fun with a suitcase full of cash ...


INT. SHITTY BUNGALOW - LIVING ROOM - MOMENTS LATER
Quaint and cute. Forty years ago.
Now, musty and well-worn.
Wooden furniture. Ancient TV.

An overstuffed couch facing a stone fireplace.
Typical shitty paintings of ships at sea.

Haven walks in, hefting a large briefcase,
followed by Jett, carrying their luggage.

HAVEN
Who knew eight-hundred grand was so HEAVY.

Jett drops the luggage with a BANG.

JETT
I thought I told you to pack light.

She goes to the fireplace. Gets a fire going.

HAVEN
Hey, a girl’s gotta have a change of outfits.
Don’t you want me to look sexy for you?

Jett walks over to her. Kisses her.

JETT
You’d look good in a burlap bag.

HAVEN
You know what I wanna do?

JETT
What.

HAVEN
Roll around in it.

JETT
Roll around in what?

Haven goes to the briefcase. Opens it.

HAVEN
The money. I wanna feel it on my skin.

She takes out a bundle.
RIPS off the tape. THROWS it in air.

It flutters down like confetti.
Haven SQUEALS with joy.

JETT
You think you should do that?
What if somebody comes by?

HAVEN
No one’s coming.
We’re all alone, and it’s late.
C’mon, it’s FUN.

Haven takes out two more.
RIPS them open. TOSSES them.

HAVEN (CONT'D)
Wheeeeee!

She twirls in the fluttering
bills like a dancer.

Jett stares. Takes some money.
RIPS it open. THROWS it.

They both start LAUGHING MADLY.
A storm of cash RAINS down on them.
Haven stops. SHRIEKS --

And strips off her dress.
Glorious in lingerie and heels.

The vixen gets down on the carpet
and ROLLS AROUND in it.
Jett showers her with more cash.

HAVEN (CONT’D)
Fuck me, BEN FRANKLIN.

Jett takes off her boots. Her jeans.
Then joins Haven on the money-covered
rug in front of the roaring fire.

HAVEN (CONT’D)
We made it, baby.
There’s nobody else in the world.

JETT
And you’re mine. All mine.
(beat)
There’s nobody else.

And they start making love, like animals.
Jett BITES Haven’s throat. She CRIES OUT.


Friday, October 12, 2018

Bonnie And Bride


Hey there, crime kids. Happy Friday. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 37 of A DISH BEST KILLED, murderous lovers on the run Haven and Jett hole up in a seedy beach-side motel. Meanwhile, homicide detective Cal Seely and his crew tighten the noose around them ...


EXT. COUNTY ROAD - CONTINUOUS
The pickup FLIES down the road.
Behind them, a DODGE DART SWINGER
pulls out of the bushes,
and ROARS after them.

INT. SHERIFF’S MUSTER ROOM - AT THAT MOMENT
Your typical shitty institutional
municipal squad room.

Cal Seely stands at a lectern
in front of a dozen UNIFORMED OFFICERS
and a handful of PLAINCLOTHES DETECTIVES.

CAL
We’ve put out an APB.
All regional airports,
bus stations and trains
are being watched.
The highway patrol is on it.
And we’ve alerted the media,
who is calling them Bonnie and Bride.

A smattering of chuckling.

CAL (CONT’D)
This isn’t a fucking JOKE.
We need to FIND them,
and find them NOW.
This is front page news, people.
I want you to fucking
take apart that whore’s boat,
and that fucking dyke’s apartment --
and find out where
the fuck they’ve gone.
(beat)
Do I make myself clear?

EXT. MOTOR COURT - NIGHT
A foghorn BLEATS somewhere off the coast.
A dense FOG has rolled in from the ocean.

Lights look blurry, fuzzy.
There’s a sharp, damp,
pungent chill in the air over --

THE BUCCANEER.
A small motor court motel
across the street from the beach.

A deserted area far away
from the touristy crap.

A small semi-circle of
shitty bungalows face the water.

The middle one has a sign
that reads OFFICE. VACANCY.

Jett’s pickup pulls up
behind it and stops.

INT. PICKUP TRUCK - CONTINUOUS
Jett shuts off the ignition.
Slips on a cowboy hat. Shades.

HAVEN
I like the hat.
Makes you look -- rugged.

JETT
Let me check in by myself.
You’re too -- memorable.

HAVEN
That sounds like a
line from something.

JETT
From our life, baby face.

INT. MOTOR COURT OFFICE - MOMENTS LATER
A plump BUCK-TOOTHED WOMAN
sits at the desk reading
a true crime magazine.
Riveted. Slowly eating potato chips.

Jett comes in quietly.
Closes the door behind her.

JETT
Evenin’. Mighty cold out there.

BUCK-TOOTH
It’s the fog.
Cold and wet it is.

She smiles strangely.
This bulb is definitely low-wattage.

JETT
Can I get a cabin for the night?

BUCK-TOOTH
Sure thing. Got one left.
But the heater’s broke.
Got a fireplace, though.

JETT
How much?

BUCK-TOOTH
(hands her a key)
Fifty bucks.
Check out is at eleven.

JETT
(takes it)
Mighty obliged.

BUCK-TOOTH
How can you see in those shades?
It’s night-time, mister.

PUSH IN ON Jett. Delighted.

Friday, July 27, 2018

Trailer Trash Heaven


Hey there, crime kids. TGIF. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 36 of A DISH BEST KILLED, now that the cops know what car they've escaped in, Haven and Jett trade their Cadillac getaway vehicle for a redneck's old truck ...


EXT. TRAILER PARK - DUSK
Jett sits behind the wheel
of an old Ford pickup truck,
playing with the wires
under the steering wheel column.

They SPARK.
The engine ROARS to life.

JETT
Like riding a bicycle.

The barrel of a SAWED-OFF SHOTGUN
is placed against Jett’s temple.

A GIANT REDNECK leans
into the window. Sneers.

GIANT REDNECK
What the fuck do you
think YOU’RE DOING?
Get the fuck outta MY TRUCK.

JETT
Easy now.

Jett opens the door. Slides out.
Starts to raise her hands --

GIANT REDNECK
What I don’t get is why you’d
wanna steal this piece-a crap.

And WHIPS OUT her REVOLVER.
JAMS it in his crotch.

JETT
We’re swapping rides, big fella.
Gotta problem with that?
(CLICK)
See that Cadillac over there?

The redneck looks at the Caddy.

GIANT REDNECK
You wanna trade my
truck for the CADDY?
Are you fuckin’ CRAZY?

JETT
Something like that.
(nods)
Go ahead, check ‘er out.
Keys are in the ignition.

Redneck breaks into a big ‘ol
rotten-toothed grin.

GIANT REDNECK
Take your piece outta my pants,
and you got yourself a deal.

EXT. COUNTY ROAD - NIGHT - MOMENTS LATER
The truck ROARS down
the gravel road.

HAVEN
You see the look on his face?
He just died and went
to trailer trash heaven.
He’s probably jerking off
in it right now.

JETT
I think we should hole up
somewhere for the night.
I’d rather cross the
border in the morning,
when there’s more traffic.

HAVEN
Ooh. I love the
sound of 'holing up' --

Friday, July 20, 2018

Leave The Driving To Us


Hey there, crime kids. TGIF. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 35 of A DISH BEST KILLED, Haven and Jett hear on the car radio that the cops have issued a warrant for their arrest and are out on the roads looking for them, so Jett pulls off the freeway into a trailer park, looking for a new set of wheels ...


INT. HAVEN’S CADILLAC - MOVING - DUSK
Coltrane’s I’M OLD FASHIONED
bops on the car stereo.

Haven drives. Jett looks out
the window, lost in thought.

JETT
(reading a sign)
We’ll be in Long Beach soon.

The song ends.

ANNOUNCER (V.O.)
That was John Coltrane,
and I’m Old Fashioned.
Guess I’m kinda old fashioned, too --
(beat)
I was just handed a special bulletin
from our news department.
Police have issued arrest warrants
for Haven Crayce and Jett Targo
in connection with three
murders in Marina Del Rey.
Both women are in their mid-twenties,
and were last seen in
a red 1968 Cadillac convertible.
If you see these women,
please contact your local
police precinct immediately.
(beat)
Well, now, if I was
a fugitive from the law,
I can’t think of a better
ride than a classic Caddy.
This next one’s dedicated to you.
A little Miles. SO WHAT.

Miles Davis’ trumpet mourns softly.

JETT
Pull off the road at the next exit.

HAVEN
Why?

JETT
Because we gotta get a NEW CAR.

HAVEN
We’re gonna buy a new car?

JETT
Hell, no -- we’re gonna STEAL ONE.

A SIGN READS
Seal Beach. 15 miles.

JETT (O.C.) (CONT'D)
Turn here. This is perfect.

EXT. MAIN STREET - SUNSET
They drive toward the beach,
a gorgeous sunset ahead of them
in the sky above the ocean.

JETT
I haven’t been here in years.

HAVEN
You’ve been here before?

JETT
Yeah, a lifetime ago.
(beat)
Turn right here.
I got an idea.

EXT. TRAILER PARK - MOMENTS LATER
The sun has almost set.
The car pulls into a trailer park.

An old, wooden sign reads
SEAL BEACH ESTATES.

INT. HAVEN’S CADILLAC - MOVING
The car inches by a row of mobile homes.

JETT
Pull up to the end and park.

Haven does. Stops the car.

HAVEN
So what now?

JETT
Well, I’m thinking that
someone who lives here,
no matter what they drive,
they’re not gonna mind
trading it for a vintage Caddy,
keys in the ignition,
all wrapped up in a nice, big bow.

HAVEN
Ooh. You are GOOD.


Friday, July 13, 2018

The Big Bounce


Happy Friday the 13th, crime slicksters. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where the girls are hot, the drinks are cold, and the hardboiled-pulp-noir action is non-stop, right here, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 34 of A DISH BEST KILLED, homicide dick Cal Seely shows up at Haven's houseboat with a warrant for her arrest ... but she's on the lam with Jett, cruising up the coast in her Cadillac convertible ...


EXT. HOUSE BOAT - REAR DECK - DUSK
Cal stands at the rear door.
KNOCK-KNOCKS loudly.

CAL
Mrs. Crayce. It’s Detective Seely.
(KNOCKS again)
Haven Crayce, Detective Seely.
I have a search warrant.

He peers in the window. Sighs.
Pulls a pick out of his pockets.
Works it. The knob CLICKS.

INT. THE SAVE HAVEN - CONTINUOUS
Cal walks around, looking.
Touching surfaces. Inspecting.

CAL
(to himself)
Nola Bliss could have walked
in on them, surprised them.

Cal walks over to the bar.
Picks up a glass. Squints at it.

CAL
Real crystal.

He walks over to the case
with the Oscar in it.
Sees a cracked glass panel.

CAL
She walked in on them --
(leans down)
While they were --
(sees something)
BLOOD.

Cal straightens up.
Massages the small of his back.

CAL
It’s right out of
one of his movies.
They were in the process
of killing Dart Crayce --
and they had to shut her up.
(beat)
So who the fuck is Rush Madder?

His cell phone RINGS.
He fishes it out. Listens.

CAL
Seely.
(listens)
One of Targo’s clients?
(listens)
In the meat freezer?
(listens)
Yeah, someone would have to be
pretty fucking strong to do THAT.

EXT. JETT’S APARTMENT BUILDING - DRIVEWAY - DUSK
Some sleazy 60’s go-go
classic on the car stereo.

Haven sits behind the wheel.
Jett tosses a suitcase in the back seat.
JUMPS IN. Haven beams. Excited.

HAVEN
Hey, baby.

JETT
Hey, yourself.

HAVEN
Let’s blow this popsicle stick.

JETT
(laughs)
Popsicle stand. You are too cute.

Haven pulls out of the driveway.
GUNS the engine.

HAVEN
I’m a hell of a lot
more than CUTE, doll.
And don’t you forget it.
(cocks an eyebrow)
You ready to go all the way?
Do whatever it takes?

JETT
It’s just you and me baby,
together forever,
right down the line.
(beat)
Whatever it takes.

Haven puts her hand on Jett’s.

HAVEN
I’ve been going nuts without you.

Slides it up toward
the hem of her miniskirt.

Caressing her milky white thigh.
Trembling with tactile pleasure.

HAVEN
I can’t stop thinking about
what it’s gonna be like when
we’re finally alone together.

Jett reaches up, up, up, up --

HAVEN
I’ve missed your touch --

Jett finds the prize.
Magic fingers do their work.

HAVEN
OMIGOD --

And she SCREAMS with pleasure.
JERKS the steering wheel.

The car FISHTAILS on the pavement.
Jett GRABS the wheel.
Keeps working her special gift.

HAVEN
I’m gonna --
(beat)
AHHHHHHHHHHHH!

And, as she reaches an
earth-shattering crescendo,

CAMERA pulls back,
swings out the rear window,
where we see --

A CAR
following them. A beat-up,
old Dodge Dart Swinger.

BEHIND THE WHEEL
is RUSH. Grim. Determined.

RUSH
Think you can kill me
that easily, BITCH?