Friday, October 24, 2014

Like Thelma And Louise


Hey there, crime kids. TGIF. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In the final chapter of BLUE HOTEL, Alona and Holly go mano-a-mano with the cops on the roof of the Starlight Hotel, after which only one person survives ...


EXT. STARLIGHT HOTEL - ROOF - NIGHT
Alona holds Holly in her arms,
as wave after wave of pleasure
washes over her like
ripples in the ocean.

Finally finding release.
Trembling, climaxing over and over,
again and again.

HOLLY
I almost can’t TAKE IT --
It’s SO GOOD.

DANETTE (O.C.)
DON’T MOVE. THIS IS THE POLICE.

DANETTE AND BERNIE
Stand near the ladder, on the roof.
Weapons drawn.

ALONA AND HOLLY
Stare at them. Freaked.
Alona grabs her top. Covers up.

ALONA
Don’t shoot, DON’T SHOOT.

DANETTE
I want both of you to get up
very slowly and put your clothes on.

Alona stands.
Carefully steps into her skirt.

Holly gets up.
Turns her head.
Stares off into space.

DANETTE
Ms. Land, please
put your clothes on.

ALONA
Holly, get dressed.
It’s over.

HOLLY
(to the cops)
She’s not the killer.
I am.
(to Alona)
I’m bad, Alona.
I tried to tell you.

She turns.
Steps up onto the ledge.
Sways in the hot wind.

ALONA
HOLLY.

DANETTE
Ms. Land, please step away
from the ledge.

HOLLY
(to Alona)
I killed a guy at school
who date-raped me --
(beat)
And I liked it.
(beat)
And that -- scared me.
(beat)
Also kinda fucked up my sex life.
(beat)
Until now, with you --
(looks at the cops)
Of course, now that’s over.

She looks down. Shivers.
Alona steps onto the ledge.

BERNIE
Both of you, get down off there.
Nothing’s worth dying for.

ALONA
(takes Holly’s hand)
Holly, please.
Don’t go.
Stay with me.

HOLLY
Where?
In PRISON?

Alona closes her eyes.
Shudders.

Danette holsters her gun.
Starts slowly creeping toward them.
Bernie watches.

HOLLY
Come with me.
We’ll be like Thelma and Louise.
Go out in a blaze of glory.

ALONA
(opens her eyes)
That would be nice --
(off Holly’s smile)
But I wanna LIVE.

And she YANKS Holly
back onto to the roof.

The movement causes Alona
to PLOW into Danette,
knocking them both over.

DANETTE
HEY!

Bernie draws his piece.
Holly JUMPS off the ledge,
GRABS his gun.

SHOOTS him in the head, BANG.
He falls over, THWUMP.

Danette WHIPS OUT her Glock,
but Holly’s too fast,
and SHOOTS her, BANG.

She hits the ground, THWUMP.
Shot in the heart.

Alona gets up slowly.
Exhales.

ALONA
Holy shit.
(wide-eyed)
Nice -- shooting.

An evil pout flickers
across Holly’s lips.

HOLLY
You tried to trick me.
We were gonna be SOULMATES,
and you RUINED IT.

She raises her gun.
Takes aim.

ALONA
No, wait -- Holly, PLEASE.
Don’t shoot.

HOLLY
Check-out time.

She SHOOTS Alona.
BANG. BANG. BANG.

Her body HITS the rooftop
with a dull THUD.
Lights out.

PUSH IN ON Holly’s face.
A tear streams down her cheek.

HOLLY
Told you I was bad --

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Up On The Roof


Happy Thursday, crime slicksters. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where the girls are hot, the drinks are cold, and the hardboiled-pulp-noir action is non-stop, right here, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In the next-to-last chapter of BLUE HOTEL, Holly and Alona make love on the roof of the hotel in the moonlight ... while the cops find the dead bodies in Alona's room, and continue their search for them ...


INT. STARLIGHT HOTEL - CORRIDOR - NIGHT
Bernie and Danette stand
in front of Alona’s door.

DANETTE
This is the hooker’s room, right?

Bernie checks his notepad.

BERNIE
Alona Tal.
Twenty-three.
This is it.

Danette nods.
KNOCKS-KNOCKS-KNOCKS.

DANETTE
Ms. Tal?
This is the police.
Please open the door.
We want to ask you some questions.
(beat)
ALONA TAL, this is the POLICE.
Open the door, NOW.
(listens, to Bernie)
Maybe she’s not there.

BERNIE
Guy at the desk said
she hasn’t left.

Danette pulls out her gun.
Nods at Bernie.

Bernie nods.
Unholsters his piece.
Raises it --

And BANG, KICKS the door down.
They BURST into the room.

EXT. STARLIGHT HOTEL - ROOF - AT THAT MOMENT
Alona and Holly lie naked
on the tar-papered roof.

Making love in the moonlight.
Alona has her hand
between Holly’s legs.

Holly bucking slowly
like a simmering bronco.

HOLLY
Uhhh --

ALONA
(kissing her neck)
I knew it would be
amazing with you.

HOLLY
(gasps)
I’ve never -- felt like this before.

INT. ALONA’S SHITTY HOTEL ROOM - AT THAT MOMENT
The closet door is open.
Beggar’s wrapped-up body
has fallen onto the floor.

Danette goes to the bed.
Looks under it.

Finds Oscar’s body.
Her jaw DROPS.

DANETTE
SHIT.
(to someone off-camera)
There’s another one
under the BED.

BERNIE (O.C.)
Jesus fucking CHRIST.

He shuffles into the room.
White as a ghost.

BERNIE
Two more in the bathroom.
One of them half-cut
into pieces and bagged.

DANETTE
Is one of them the hooker?

BERNIE
No. Both guys.

DANETTE
So Alona and Holly
must be friends.

BERNIE
Roger that.

Danette pulls out her radio.
CLICKS it on.

DANETTE
Hello, dispatch?
This is officer Day,
Venice Beach substation.
We’ve got a ten-fifty-five
at the Starlight Hotel
on the boardwalk.
Send all available units.
(listens)
Four bodies.
Send as many evidence techs
as you’ve got.
(listens)
You don’t want to know.
It’s a real horror show. Over.

She holsters her radio.

BERNIE
So where you think they went?

A woman’s voice
CRIES OUT in ecstacy.

A ROAR of blood-curdling
animal passion.

HOLLY (O.C.)
OH-MY-FUCKING-GOD-YESSS!

BERNIE
They’re up on
the fucking roof.

HOLLY
And they’re fucking
up on the roof.

Danette dashes over to the window.
Starts climbing out
on the fire escape.

Bernie follows --

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Bigger Fish To Fuck


Hey there, crime kids. Happy Hump Day. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 37 of BLUE HOTEL, officers Bernie Keko and Danette Day continue their door-to-door search of the Starlight Hotel, looking for serial killer Holly Land, without success. Meanwhile, up on the roof, scared to death, Holly looks for a little comfort from hooker Alona Tal ...


INT. HOTEL STARLIGHT - CORRIDOR - NIGHT
Danette and Bernie stand in front
of Verne’s open doorway.

Verne stares at them,
very deer-in-the-headlights
in his Family Guy boxer shorts.

Which he’s just wet.

DANETTE
(hands him a photo)
Have you seen this woman?
She’s a guest at the hotel.

VERNE
(takes it, looks)
I think so. Maybe.
It’s hard to tell --
(hands it back)
Sorry.

DANETTE
(hands him her card)
She’s wanted in connection
with several murders.
If you see her, stay away,
she's very dangerous.
Call me right away.
Okay?

VERNE
Okay, thanks.
I will. Sure.
Good night.
(beat)
Uh, good morning.

He smiles weakly.
Shuts the door.

BERNIE
You see that?
Poor guy pissed his skivvies.

DANETTE
Probably thought we were
gonna bust him for possession.
Smelled like Cheech and Chong in there.
Lucky for him we’ve got
bigger fish to fuck.
(beat)
Uh, fry --

EXT. HOTEL STARLIGHT - ROOF - AT THAT MOMENT
Alona and Holly sit on the
front ledge of the building.
Look out at the ocean. Pensive.

HOLLY
I say we split,
get out of Dodge.
You snagged Beggar’s car keys.
Let’s vamoose.

ALONA
But there’s a dead cop
in the trunk.

HOLLY
Details.
We’ll dump him somewhere,
head down to Mexico.
(beat)
My head is vibrating.
You have another joint?

ALONA
Yeah.

She digs into her purse.
Pulls one out.

Fires it up.
Hands it Holly.

She takes a bit hit.
Holds it in. EXHALES.

Passes it back.
Looks over the ledge.
Strange smile flickering.

HOLLY
We could do a
Thelma and Louise.

ALONA
That’s not funny.

Holly takes another hit.
Stares at Alona intently.

HOLLY
Would you -- make love to me?

ALONA
Now?

HOLLY
Please?
(whispers)
I’ve got a feeling
this isn’t going to end well.

She breaks down.
Starts crying.

Alona takes her in her arms.
Soothes, comforts her.

ALONA
Shhhh, it’s gonna be okay.

Alona kisses her softly.
Holly responds.
She likes it.

They start devouring each other.
Licked by flames of passion.

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Barefoot In The Dark


Happy Tuesday, crime slicksters. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where the girls are hot, the drinks are cold, and the hardboiled-pulp-noir action is non-stop, right here, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 36 of BLUE HOTEL, realizing something bad must of happened to rookie cop Kenny Speed, homicide dick Bernie Keko and patrolwoman Danette Day start going door to door at the hotel looking for him. Meanwhile, now that they have a third dead body to hide, hooker Alona Tal and boozy writer Holly Land roll it up in a carpet and stick it under the bed ...


EXT. THE STARLIGHT HOTEL - VENICE BOARDWALK - NIGHT
Danette stands in front of the hotel.
Looks up at the windows.

Bernie appears at
the end of the side alley.

BERNIE
Went around the entire perimeter.
No sign.

DANETTE
So that rules out
a dead cell phone battery.

BERNIE
I’ve got an idea,
but I don’t think
you’re gonna like it.

DANETTE
Spill it.

BERNIE
I’ve got a hunch all our
answers are in the hotel.
We should search door-to-door.

DANETTE
We don’t have a warrant.

BERNIE
Probably cause.

DANETTE
An officer has disappeared.

BERNIE
At a building he was watching.
That we were staking out.

DANETTE
Let’s do it.

INT. ALONA’S SHITTY HOTEL ROOM - AT THAT MOMENT
Beggar’s body lies on the floor,
rolled up in the bedspread.

Alona holds his head.
Holly, his feet.

There’s a large bulge
where the lamp still is.

ALONA
Okay, ready?

HOLLY
(nods)
You sure he’ll fit?

ALONA
He’ll have to.
We’re running out of room.

HOLLY
Three bodies, no waiting.

ALONA
(rolls her eyes)
On three.
One -- two -- THREE.

They lift him up.
Carry him over to the closet.

Alona leading the way.
She motions to Holly.

ALONA
Okay, gently put down your end,
and help me over here.

Holly puts him down.
Goes to Alona.

ALONA
Help me lift him up straight.

She does.
Grabs ahold of the lamp
under the comforter.

HOLLY
Look.
He’s got a handle.

Alona stares.
Starts to smile. Stops --

ALONA
That’s sick.

Then giggles.
Holly smiles.

HOLLY
Weebles wobble but
they don’t fall over.

ALONA
C’mon, let’s just do this.

They maneuver Beggar into the closet.
Close the door.

ALONA
That’s one way to
get rid of a boyfriend.
(beat)
I’m scared, Holly.

HOLLY
Me, too.
(beat)
Could you -- hold me a sec?

Alona nods.
Fights back tears.

Puts her arms around Holly.
Holly closes her eyes.

Nestles her head
against Alona’s neck.

ALONA
What are we gonna do?

Soft voice are heard
outside in the corridor.

Then the sound of
KNOCK-KNOCK-KNOCKING next door.

DANETTE (O.C.)
This is the police.
Please open the door.
We need to ask you some questions.

ALONA
Holy SHIT.

She races to the door.
Looks through the peephole.

Freaks out.
Turns and looks at Holly.

ALONA
(loud whisper)
There’s two cops out there.
What are we gonna do?

HOLLY
(points at the window)
The roof.

Alona nods.
Grabs her purse.

They move over to the window.
Holly starts climbing out
on the fire escape --

Monday, October 20, 2014

Lights Out


Hey there, crime kids. Happy Monday. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 35 of BLUE HOTEL, Bernie and Danette start to wonder where Kenny is and decide to start looking for him, not know he's been kileed. Meanwhile, Beggar -- rushing on E -- get a little too 'up close and personal' with Holly and makes the deadly mistake of going a little too far with her under the sheets ...


INT. DANETTE AND BERNIE’S SHITTY HOTEL ROOM - NIGHT
Danette CLICKS the phone shut.
Looks at Bernie.

DANETTE
Voice mail again.
(beat)
I have a bad feeling about this.
Let’s go outside and snoop around.

BERNIE
Maybe he went home and crashed.

DANETTE
Never happen.
The kid LOVES being a cop,
believes in the sacred oath
of protecting citizens.

BERNIE
I have a dim memory of that.

She shrugs into her slacks.
on her jacket.

DANETTE
Just when I thought maybe
we could go for round two --

BERNIE
(getting dressed)
So the ice is thawing a bit --

DANETTE
Well, it IS ninety-five degrees.
Gives a gal ideas.

BERNIE
Well, why do you think
they call it 'in heat?'

INT. ALONA’S SHITTY HOTEL ROOM - AT THAT MOMENT
The lush, bluesy wail of Morphine’s
CANDY oozes it’s decadent moan
on the stereo over --

Beggar.
Lying on top of Holly.

Delirious from the ecstasy,
he’s caressing her slowly,
kissing her neck, her shoulders,
then down to her breasts.

Holly suddenly tenses up.

HOLLY
No, please -- don’t.
Not my --

BEGGAR
Ah, c’mon, honey.
You know you want it.
Go with the flow.

HOLLY
No, please -- get off me --

BEGGAR
I know it feels good --
I hear you moaning.

HOLLY
No -- not my -- my breast -- NO.

But he puts her nipple
in his mouth and starts SUCKING.

A hand reaches down to her crotch.
Starts exploring.

HOLLY
I said NO!

Holly reaches over,
GRABS the table lamp.
The shade FLIES off.

She CRACKS it over Beggar’s head,
KNOCKING him sideways.

BEGGAR
OW!

She JAMS the lamp into his eye,
lightbulb first.

A sickening CRUNCH.

He FLIES backwards against the bed.
His head CRACKS against the wall, THUNK.

Holly stands, takes aim, and
KICKS the lamp all the way
through his head, THWUCK.

The cord SPARKS. Fizzles.

HOLLY
Lights out, ASSHOLE.

Holly looks at him, wide-eyed.
A strange smile on her face,
rocking back and forth on the bed.

Whispers --

HOLLY
I said -- no.

Alona walks in the room,
blood on her hands.

Sees Beggar.
drops open.
RUSHES OVER to the bed.

ALONA
Holly?
What, what -- what HAPPENED?

HOLLY
I said no, and he --
wouldn’t stop.

ALONA
Ohmigod, Holly --
you shouldn’t have DONE that.
(beat)
Now we’ve got three bodies.

HOLLY
(quietly)
Are you mad at me?
Please don’t be mad at me.
(off her stare)
He started --
putting his fingers inside me.

Alona sighs.
Looks at Beggar’s body.
Shivers.

ALONA
Bastard didn’t know
who he was messing with.

HOLLY
(scary quiet)
When a woman says no,
it means NO.

PUSH IN ON Alona’s face.
Scared to death.

ALONA
Remind me not to piss you off --

Friday, October 17, 2014

Kiss Me Deadly


Hey there, crime kids. Happy Friday. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 34 of BLUE HOTEL, deep inside the bowels of the Starlight Venice beach dive motel on the boardwalk, drug dealer Beggar Leck, Hooker Alona Tal and boozy wannabe writer Holly Land rush on ecstasy as they take turns cutting up agent Oscar Goldman's dead body, having a surprisingly good time ...

INT. ALONA’S SHITTY HOTEL ROOM - NIGHT
The woozy, sax-drenched cocktail swoon
of Morphine’s WHISPER bleeds its
drunken promises of sex, sin
and salvation over --

Alona.
Drinking a bottle of water on the bed.
Holly does an interpretive dance.

Rushing on the E.
High as a dozen kites.

ALONA
(sings)
'Don’t worry, I’m not looking at you --
gorgeous, and dressed in blue.'

HOLLY
(dreamy)
This is Fucking AMAZING.
I feel -- so GOOD.

ALONA
See what you’ve been missing, baby?
Why do you think they call it
'the love drug.'

HOLLY
I want some more vodka.

ALONA
No, no -- just water.
Booze ruins the purity of the high.

BEGGAR
Comes into the room.

Blood-splattered.
Holding a HUMAN HAND.

BEGGAR
Guys.

They turn and look.

BEGGAR
Can I lend you a hand?

He ERUPTS into peels of
MAD LAUGHTER.

ALONA
Whoah.

HOLLY
(stares, cocks her head)
It’s -- vibrating.

BEGGAR
I need a break.
I’ve filleted Oscar
the waist up,
if I have to saw through
one more bone,
I’m gonna puke.
Somebody’s gotta take over.

ALONA
(nods at Holly)
She’s cresting.
I’ll go next.

She walks over.
Reaches for the hand.
He SLAPS it in hers.

BEGGAR
Wanna SHAKE on it?

ALONA
(squeezes)
Pleased to meet you.

BEGGAR
Read my palm?

ALONA
(holds the hand up to his face)
Uh, the life line
looks kinda SHORT.

BEGGAR
'Cold hands, warm heart.'

They both ERUPT WITH LAUGHTER.
Alona leaves the room,
waving the hand ‘goodbye.’
Holly drifts over to Beggar.

HOLLY
Let’s lie down together.

BEGGAR
(smiles)
Look who’s all uninhibited now.

HOLLY
Me. Me. Me.

Beggar leans in.
Kisses her on the mouth. Deeply.

They move toward the bed,
FALL onto it.

Hands all over each other.

BEGGAR
C’mon, baby -- kiss me deadly.

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Bad Lieutenant


Happy Thursday, crime slicksters. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where the girls are hot, the drinks are cold, and the hardboiled-pulp-noir action is non-stop, right here, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 33 of BLUE HOTEL, drug dealer Beggar Leck makes it back to the motel room with the ecstasy and tells hooker Alona tal and boozy wannabe writer Holly Land about killing Kenny Speed, the inquisitive cop that wanted to search the trunk of his car. Meanwhile, homicide dick Bernie Keko and patrolwoman Danette Day bask in the afterglow of getting it on, and then wonder where Kenny is ...


INT. ALONA’S SHITTY HOTEL ROOM - NIGHT
Alona and Holly sit on the couch,
sharing a joint.

Holly looks lost, scared.
Like she’s about to cry.

HOLLY
I think there’s something --
wrong with me, Alona.

ALONA
Don’t be silly.

She puts her hand
on Holly’s bare knee.
Rubs it gently.

Holly looks, shy. Likes it.
Cheeks turn red.

HOLLY
I did a -- bad thing, Alona.
A really bad thing.

ALONA
That was an honest mistake, honey.
You thought I was in danger --

HOLLY
No, not that.
Back at school --

Alona leans closer.
As if to kiss her.

ALONA
Shhhhh --

The door OPENS.
In walks Beggar.
Freaked out.

ALONA
(looks)
What’s wrong, baby?

BEGGAR
We’re fucked.
I’M fucked.

ALONA
What happened?

BEGGAR
This cop came up to me
while I was opening the trunk --
and he got suspicious
of what I was doing, and I -- I --
(beat)
Killed him.

ALONA
WHAT?

HOLLY
(strange smile)
Did you like it?

BEGGAR
What?
NO, of COURSE not.
I didn’t mean to kill him.
I was -- trying to stop him
from finding the E --

ALONA
But you got it okay?

BEGGAR
(pulls out the envelope)
Yeah, yeah, I got it.

ALONA
Thank god.
(realizes)
What did you do with the body?

BEGGAR
He’s -- in the trunk.

ALONA
Holy shit.

BEGGAR
Yeah.
Tell me about it.
(beat)
A fucking COP.
(to Holly)
And what the fuck
is up with you?
'Did I like it?'

Holly stares at Beggar.
Blank look on her face.

ALONA
Beggar, chill.
Holly’s in shock.
It’s been a rough night
for all of us.
We’ll deal with
Bad Lieutenant later.
First we have to dispose of
our friends under the bed.
It’s going to be light
in a couple of hours,
and we gotta jam before they
start stinking the place up --
got it?

BEGGAR
Yeah.

ALONA
So let’s do our drugs
and get to work.

Beggar pulls out the envelope.
Opens it.

Dumps a small mound on the mirror.
Starts chopping it up.

HOLLY
(eyes grow wide)
I’ve never done ecstacy --

BEGGAR
A virgin?
(beat)
We’ll have to see about THAT.

HOLLY
Promise me you’ll be -- rough?

INT. DANETTE AND BERNIE’S SHITTY HOTEL ROOM - AT THAT MOMENT
Danette lies on the bed, smoking.
Bernie sits near the window,
looking out at the ocean.
Sips from a flask.

BERNIE
Damn, woman.

DANETTE
I know.

BERNIE
Damn.

DANETTE
I know.
(beat)
Damn.

BERNIE
Maybe we could give it another --

DANETTE
No. We’ve done that. Twice.

BERNIE
Yeah.

Pause.

DANETTE
So what’s going on out there?

BERNIE
(looks out the window)
Body’s been taken away.
Techs are almost done.
(beat)
I thought you said the kid
was gonna be out in front.

DANETTE
(sits up)
He’s supposed to be.

BERNIE
He’s not now.

DANETTE
Maybe he went to go take a leak.

BERNIE
Call him.
With all the shit that’s
been going down tonight,
you never know.

DANETTE
(reaches for her phone)
Thanks for scaring me --