Friday, August 28, 2015

Chunks In Sauce


Hey there, crime kids. TGIF. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 30 of AFTERHOURS, crazed gunman on the run Danny Peel subdues the cop who strong-armed his way into the club, and gets the hostages to help tie him up, much to the cop's surprise ...


INT. AFTER HOURS CLUB - EARLY MORNING
The door starts to push open.
ANGRY COP (30’s) starts coming in.

Meet sergeant BIFF GRIFFIN,
a big beefy fellow.

Danny SHOVES his sawed-off
against the side of his head.

DANNY
Make one move and
you’re chunks in sauce.

Biff freezes.

DANNY
I want you to take three steps,
VERY SLOWLY.

He does. Danny continues to
aim the gun at his head.
Bettie quickly closes the door.

DANNY
Now VERY SLOWLY
unholster your weapon,
drop it on the floor
and kick it across the room.

Biff carefully unsnaps the holster.
Gingerly pulls it out.

DROPS it. KICKS it.
The gun SKITTERS across the floor.

BIFF
You’ll never get away with this.
You realize how many cops
are out there?

DANNY
Shut up.
Now the gun on your ankle.

He sighs. Bends down.
Pulls up a pants leg.

Pulls out a small
snub-nose revolver.
Drops it and kicks it away.

DANNY
Now your pepper spray.

Biff unhooks a cannister
off his belt. TOSSES it.

DANNY
Go sit over there.

He marches defiantly
over to the banquet.
Sits. Glowering.

BIFF
My partner’s gonna
come looking for me.

DANNY
Shut the fuck up.

SKY
You want us to tie him up?

BIFF
(looks at him)
Hey. You’re that actor.

DANNY
I said SHUT THE FUCK UP.
(to Mia)
You got some rope or
something in the office?

MIA
I think we have some twine.

DANNY
Go get it.

Mia dashes off.

CASEY
We should keep him in here.
The other cop in the VIP room
and he could help each other escape.

DANNY
Yeah. Good idea.

BETTIE
(points)
Over there against the wall.

SKY
(points)
Over there in that dark corner’s better.

BIFF
(to Danny)
Wait a minute.
They’re not acting like hostages.
What the fuck’s going on?

Danny marches over.
CRACKS him on the head
with the sawed-off.
Biff slumps over, out cold.

DANNY
What part of ‘shut the fuck up’
didn’t you get?

Thursday, August 27, 2015

Bigger Fish To Fry


Happy Thursday, crime slicksters. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where the girls are hot, the drinks are cold, and the hardboiled-pulp-noir action is non-stop, right here, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 29 of AFTERHOURS, Bettie does all she can to try and prevent an angry cop from coming into the club ...


INT. THE EXIT ROOM - EARLY MORNING
The buzzer RINGS.

URGENT MALE VOICE (O.C.)
OPEN UP, POLICE.

CASEY
Shit.

BANG-BANG-BANGING on the door.

ANGRY COP (O.C.)
OPEN UP THE DOOR RIGHT NOW.

DANNY
We need a diversion.
CASEY
(to Mia)
Go put some music on.
Make it seem like a private party
or something.

Mia dashes over to the sound system.
Turns it on.

Thievery Corporation bubbles
its world beat on hidden speakers.

BETTIE
Let me try.

DANNY
Yeah, go ahead. Do it.

Bettie nods.
RACES over to the door.
Opens it a crack.

Danny grabs his shotgun.
Follows her.
Stands off to the side.

BETTIE
Sorry, officer. Private party.
Was the music too loud?
Joint’s supposed to be soundproof --
ANGRY COP (O.C.)
I need to come in
and search the place, Miss.
There’s a dangerous felon
on the loose.
(beat)
You’re Bettie Black --

BETTIE
That’s me.

ANGRY COP (O.C.)
I’m afraid I’m still
gonna have to come in.

BETTIE
Do you have to?
Me and my friends
were gonna be leaving soon.
Can you come back a little later?

ANGRY COP (O.C.)
I’m sorry, Ms. Black.

BETTIE
Bettie, please.
Do I looke like a ‘Ms?’

ANGRY COP (O.C.)
I believe you -- Bettie,
but I gotta come in. It’s my job.
We gotta check every building.
Sorry to inconvenience you.

BETTIE
Who you looking for?

ANGRY COP (O.C.)
Are you kidding?
It’s all over the news.

BETTIE
I don’t watch the news.
You said you’re looking
for a dangerous felon?

ANGRY COP (O.C.)
Yeah. Some asshole killed
a cop up in the hills.
We got a city-wide manhunt going on.

BETTIE
Holy shit.

ANGRY COP (O.C.)
I’ll just be a minute.

BETTIE
Well, see -- the thing is,
we’ve been doing some partying.
Smoking some weed,
doing a little blow.
Promise you won’t bust us?

ANGRY COP (O.C.)
Don’t worry about it.
Got bigger fish to fry.
Now if you’ll excuse me --

The door starts to push open.
ANGRY COP (30’s) starts coming in.

Meet sergeant BIFF GRIFFIN,
a big beefy fellow.

Danny SHOVES his sawed-off
against the side of his head.

DANNY
Make one move and you’re
chunks in sauce --

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Gravy Train


Hey there, crime kids. Happy Hump Day. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 28 of AFTERHOURS, Casey gets Danny to reveal what happened during his bloody home invasion gone wrong, just as a cop starts banging on the front door, demanding to be let in ...


INT. THE EXIT ROOM - EARLY MORNING
Casey takes Danny’s hand in hers.
Looks in his eyes.

CASEY
So what happened?
Why did you do it?

DANNY
We should get going.

CASEY
In a sec.
I think we all wannna know.
(looks at the group, off their nods)
What happened?

Pause.

DANNY
Rael and I used to be partners.
Started out squeaky clean.
Loved the job.
Both of our fathers were cops,
real heroes, you know?
(beat)
We walked the straight
and narrow for a long time.
But cops don’t make very much money --
and every day you’re out there
busting these assholes
who’ve got a shitload of cash.
You’re driving a Ford
and they’ve got a Porsche.
You wear a Timex, they’ve got a Rolex.
You eat burgers, they have steak.
(beat)
So one day you swipe
a little cash after a bust.
Who’s gonna notice, right?
Bust a guy who’s got a
couple-hundred grand, pocket ten.
Big fucking deal.
Who does it hurt?
(beat)
We started doing it more and more.
Thought of it as a bonus
for doing a good job.
Take down some lowlife
who had a million in coke
and a half-a-million in cash,
you deserve fifty-k
for bringing him down.
(beat)
Problem is, you start getting
used to the finer things in life.
A cabin up in Big Bear.
New clothes for the wife. Nice vacations.
You become addicted to spending it.
Almost like you want to get rid of it,
like you don’t really deserve it.

CASEY
I know what you mean.
I spent so much money
after the movie hit,
my accountant almost
had a heart attack.

DANNY
How did you stop?

CASEY
I didn’t.
Why do you think
I need the next movie?

DANNY
(nods)
So, anyway -- I rip off a dealer
who turns out to be an informer,
get busted for being dirty
and get thrown off the force.
The wife’s not happy.
No more gravy train.

CASEY
Ohimogd. She slept with Rael.

DANNY
Are you fucking pyschic?
How did you know that?

CASEY
Read a lot of books,
watch a lot of movies.
I can predict a plot twist
at twenty paces.

DANNY
No shit.
(sips his coffee)
So -- I did what any broke,
jealous asshole would do.
Robbed the fucking creep
that fucked my wife.
(beat)
Only I didn’t think she’d be
in bed with him when I did it.

SKY
That’s some pretty intense shit.

BETTIE
No shit.

DANNY
I’m afraid I’m not the
savior you think I am.
I’m just your garden variety criminal.

MIA
But you did it for love.
That means something.

DANNY
Love? I dunno.
Jealous rage is more like it.
After I got kicked off the force,
our marriage was never the same.
(beat)
I fucking lived for that job.

CASEY
Well, you got the money.

DANNY
And someone to tell my story.

CASEY
Gonna make a hell of a movie.

DANNY
Whattaya say we get
the fuck outta here?

The buzzer RINGS.

URGENT MALE VOICE (O.C.)
OPEN UP, POLICE.

Tuesday, August 25, 2015

Leaving Las Vegas


Happy Tuesday, crime slicksters. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where the girls are hot, the drinks are cold, and the hardboiled-pulp-noir action is non-stop, right here, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 27 of AFTERHOURS, Danny and the celebrities regroup in the aftermath of the gunfight that killed Angel and Easy ... and in a surprising turn of events, the hostages suddenly feel empowered ...


INT. THE EXIT ROOM - MAIN LOUNGE - EARLY MORNING
Mia makes coffee, eyes red-rimmed.
Bettie and Casey sit at the bar,
in a daze.

Bettie pours a shot.
Downs it.

Pours another.
Slams it.

Pours another.

CASEY
Still trying to leave Vegas?

BETTIE
Hell, no.
That fucking shit was PUNK ROCK.
I’m sorry Easy and Angel died and shit,
but that lit the fucking spark.
I haven’t felt this alive in YEARS.
Got all kinds of music in my head.

Danny and Sky walk in.
Take seats.

DANNY
The VIP room is starting
to look like a morgue.

SKY
‘Starting to?’

DANNY
(looks at Mia)
I could go for a cup of coffee.

SKY
Make mine Irish.

DANNY
You did good, kid.

SKY
I just got into character --
and did it.

DANNY
(to Casey)
How you holding up?
You okay?

CASEY
Top of the world, Ma.

DANNY
No, seriously.
You looked spooked.

CASEY
I am.
(faint smile)
But it’s a good kinda spooked.

BETTIE
I don’t know about you,
but all this shit gave me
the kick in the ass
I fucking needed.

SKY
I know, right?
Now I don’t give a shit
what anybody thinks.
I fucked up,
so I’ll pay the price.
I’ll get clean, go to rehab.
Big fucking deal.
HIV is no longer
a death sentence, right?
I’ll be fine.
Hollywood loves a big comeback.
(beat)
I can’t believe I was
acting like such a pussy.

DANNY
So the big, bad wolf
ends up helping everybody
get their shit together.
(beat)
Sure could use some
of that myself about now --

Monday, August 24, 2015

Trick Or Treat


Hey there, crime kids. Happy Monday. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 26 of AFTERHOURS, it's a blood bath of epic proportions when two loan shark goons invade the club and try to collect money from Angel the bartender ...


INT. AFTER HOURS CLUB - EARLY MORNING
Sky appears out of nowhere.
Holding Vin’s gun, aimed at Pub.

PUB
Who the fuck are --
wait a minute.
(to Ned)
That’s Sky Masters.

NED
Who?

PUB
Sky Masters.
He was in ‘Baby Heister.’
You know.
The wheelman.

NED
Oh, yeah.

SKY
Nice to meet you, fellas.
Now why don’t we all
put our guns down
so my friend can
give you your money.
Whattaya say?

NED
Bullshit.
You’re tryin’ to trick us.

CASEY (O.C.)
Trick or treat!

BETTIE (O.C.)
Trick or treat!

Reveal Casey and Bettie.
Holding bottles of booze.

They both take a swig.
Smile.

BETTIE
C’mon, boys --

CASEY
Let’s get the party STARTED.

NED
Holy SHIT.
That’s Bettie Black.

PUB
(to Casey)
Who are you?
You famous, too?

CASEY
(coy)
Maybe --

Bettie and Casey raise
their bottles with one hand,
PULL UP their tops
with the other.

Pub and Ned
stare at their breasts --
as the girls SMASH
the bottles on their heads.

They both HIT the floor.
THWUMP.

Their shotguns go OFF.
BANG. BANG.

Angel gets HIT in the belly.
FLIES across the room.

MIA
ANGEL, NO.

Easy gets HIT in the crotch,
falls to the floor, THWUMP.

Bettie and Casey SCREAM.

Harry starts having a HEART ATTACK.
CLUTCHES his chest.

Weaves. Falls over.
HITS the floor.

Danny aims his sawed-off.
BLOWS OFF Pub’s head. BANG.

Then Ned’s. BANG.

Danny looks at their bodies.
Then the girls.

DANNY
I need a drink --

Friday, August 21, 2015

Can't We All Just Get Along?


Hey there, crime kids. Happy Friday. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where your most violent fantasies become sins of the flesh, right here, where the hardboiled action is non-stop, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.


In Chapter 25 of AFTERHOURS, after a pair of goons show up to try and get the debt that Angel owes their boss, the hostages take turns trying to fend them off ...

INT. THE EXIT ROOM - EARLY MORNING
Danny LEAPS around, JAMS
his sawed-off against Ned’s cheek.

DANNY
Don’t move.
Drop it.

PUB
(to Danny)
Drop yours, or I blow
da spic’s head off.

DANNY
Drop yours, or I spray the wall
with Jed Clampett’s brains.

NED
(to Pub)
Wait, wait.
If you shoot him, we don’t get no money.
(to Danny)
Who the fuck are you?

DANNY
None of your fucking business.
Who the fuck are YOU?

PUB
He owes our boss money --

NED
And we’re here to collect.

DANNY
How much?

PUB
Two thousand.

ANGEL
TWO thousand?
The weekly vig’s supposed to be one.

NED
It doubles if you’re late.

DANNY
I’ll give it to you
if you put your gun down.

PUB
You’ll give it to me? Right.
You just happen to carry around
that much cash.

DANNY
I’ve got it, okay?
(off his look)
I’m in a similar line of work.

NED
How do I know you’re not
gonna blow my head off?

DANNY
You’re just gonna have to trust me.

PUB
He’s bluffing.

EASY (O.C.)
Gentlemen.
Can’t we all just get along?

Reveal Easy.
Standing nearby,
jacket over his shoulders.

NED
Holy shit. It’s Easy Washington.

PUB
Who gives a shit.
I fookin’ hate baseball.

EASY
(smiles)
And I hate soccer. We’re even.

NED
I just heard on the radio
that you’re a bone-smuggler.

EASY
Well, bisexual is more accurate.

NED
(aims his gun at Easy)
A fag’s a fag, no matter
if he eats pussy.
It’s like being half-black,
yer still black.

SKY (O.C.)
Is that any way to speak
to a sports legend?

Reveal Sky.
Standing a few feet to the side.
Holding Vin’s gun, aimed at Pub.

PUB
Who the fuck are -- wait a minute.
(to Ned)
That’s Sky Masters.

NED
Who?

PUB
Sky Masters.
He was in ‘Baby Heister.’
You know. The wheelman.

NED
Oh, yeah.

SKY
Nice to meet you, fellas.
Now why don’t we all put our guns down
so my friend can give you your money.
Whattaya say?

NED
Bullshit. You’re tryin’ to trick us.

Reveal Casey and Bettie.
Holding bottles of booze.
They both take a swig. Smile.

BETTIE
C’mon, boys --

CASEY
Let’s get the party STARTED.

Thursday, August 20, 2015

Jump The Loan Shark


Happy Thursday, crime slicksters. It's time once again to take a trip to the dark side, where the girls are hot, the drinks are cold, and the hardboiled-pulp-noir action is non-stop, right here, at the coolest crime joint in cyberspace ... at That Killing Feeling.

In Chapter 24 of AFTERHOURS, just as Danny and his hostages finish working out their escape plan, they get interrupted with pair of shotgun-wielding goons looking for Angel the bouncer ... and the money he owes them ...


INT. THE EXIT ROOM - EARLY MORNING
Casey turns. Looks at Danny.

CASEY
What about me?

DANNY
You wanna come with?

CASEY
It’s my story, too.

DANNY
(nods)
We’ll hole up in a shitty motel
until the heat dies down.
You can go out and get food and shit.

CASEY
The start of act three.

The buzzer RINGS.

CASEY
Shit.

DANNY
(to Angel)
Go see who it is.
If it’s the loan shark guys,
I’ve got you covered.
(beat)
Everybody else get down behind the bar.

Angel walks over to the door.
Danny follows.

The rest scamble off their stools.
Get down on the floor behind the bar.

Danny takes position to the
side of the door, shotgun ready.

ANGEL
(at the door)
Who’s there?

MALE VOICE (O.C.)
Liquor delivery.

ANGEL
We just had one.
It’s a mistake.
We don’t need anything.

Angel shoots a look at Danny.

MALE VOICE (O.C.)
No mistake.
Owner ordered that
new vodka from Croatia.
Expensive shit.

ANGEL
Really?

MALE VOICE (O.C.)
Yeah. C’mon, can you open the door?
I gotta take a wicked piss.

Danny looks at Angel. Nods.
Angel unlocks, opens the door --
and two HUGE GUYS (20’s)
walk in carrying shotguns.

PUB, a crazy-looking Brit,
and NED, a scary-looking redneck.

PUB
(aims his gun at Angel)
Just the bloke we’re lookin’ for.

NED
(looks around)
Fancy joint ya got here.

Danny LEAPS around, JAMS
his sawed-off against Ned’s cheek.

DANNY
Don’t move. Drop it.

PUB
(to Danny)
Drop yours, or I blow
da spic’s head off.

DANNY
Drop yours, or I spray the wall
with Jed Clampett’s brains.

NED
(to Pub)
Wait, wait.
If you shoot him,
we don’t get no money.
(to Danny)
Who the fuck are you?

DANNY
None of your fucking business.
Who the fuck are YOU?

PUB
He owes our boss money --

NED
And we’re here to collect.